Wednesday, March 6, 2013

Day 10!

Yesterday was day ten of my 30-Day Shred.  Being the highly categorical person that I am, I decided to spend ten days on each of the three levels.  And holy crap, talk about feeling a difference from that first day!

I was barely able to get through the 20-minute workout (and trust me, there are days I'm still strugglin'), but my endurance has increased a lot.  Oh, AND I can do a PUSH-UP!  Maybe that's only exciting for me?  Whatever, totally couldn't do a push-up ten days ago.

Please ignore everything unflattering about this picture (including my incredibly messy bedroom) and focus on that little line that's starting to show up on the side of my abs!

Baby guns! I haven't had a curve in my bicep since high school.

Soo... stats....

Weight: 153.8 lbs
Bust: 37.5"
Waist: 28.5"
Hips: 44"
Bicep: 12"
Thigh: 24"

I feel like my stats are depressingly deceptive.  I didn't expect to drop 15 lbs and a bunch of inches in 10 days.  And I haven't.  In fact, I'm up a pound and a half, and all of my measurements are basically the same.  I've gained a half inch in my bicep and lost half an inch in my waist (the one part of me that I didn't think would get any smaller!).

But I feel so much different!  I've been gaining definition in my arms, my quadriceps are getting really firm.  My abs are also really starting to tighten up.  When I release my ab muscles, my stomach doesn't just poof out into a gut.  It just.... stays the same.  That is a damn good feeling.

My diet has taken a drastic change too.  I feel like that deserves a post of its own so I won't go too deep into it here.  But I have a lot more energy, and my metabolism has revved into gear.

Today I started Level 2 and holy shit, a lot harder than I expected!  I was drenched in sweat before the first five minutes were up.  I'm a little bit in love with you, Jillian.


  1. Get. It. Girl!
    I think it's awesome that you're doing the 30 day shred. I'm doing it as a part of my workout routine right now, too.

    Your results are inspiring, so keep it up :)


  2. Thanks! There are some days when I really just wanna say "screw it" and skip my workout, but those are always the days I feel the best after forcing my ass off the couch. Funny, the way that works out. :)